Welcome to my crappy world...

Welcome to my crappy world...
The inner landscape is often full of oxymorons...at least mine is!

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Bloggish!

English language unlike science is not universal. It varies with countries and within the different sectors of the society. Newton's law of gravity is valid everywhere except for the people who have bought or have been gifted with craters on the moon.

The fact that English has evolved/dissolved from a suffocatingly refined British rendition to slangish American version to a Bloggish adaptation has proven the language to be highly vulnerable/flexible!(just to respect both negative and positive thinkers)

The bloggish language has allowed many to explore their "always-wanted-to-use" phrases who were earlier forced by the Govt and Non-Govt forces to frame sentences with underlined meanings.
A quick sneak peak into some of the cliched yet very apna bloggish versions of politically correct phrases....

1. Most of our politicians are corrupt fucked up
2. Bone of contention pain in the ass
3. I am between jobs I sit on my ass all day doing nothing
4. The above expressed opinions are not meant to be taken personally I give a tiny rat's ass of what you derive out of my opinions!

For a more acidic version i may need help from BK aka Tiwari:) and guru...&
For all the people who love to give constipated looks whenever they come across such intimating phrases ,
>
>
>
>>
>
>
>
Don't be such a stick-in-the-mud:)
and you are welcome for more bloggish stuff....

Thursday, January 21, 2010

THE GREEN HOUR




Of late, a lot of things have been happening which have forced most of the fellas and fell(i)s to open up their minds to the some of the silliest things ignored in our daily lives!(including me! But, in this article we will be concentrating only on me)we have been hearing about the harmful consequences of using plastic bags, but very few places in our country strictly prohibit the usage.

Human behaviour is hilariously complex and some of us claim to be simple. With each passing day and my hypothesis getting challenged each day, I am realizing that for everything, there exists a theory of relativity. So when somebody says he/she is simple, it simply means that he/she is less complicated than some people. Okiez after all that free gyan let me come back to the point. I thought I was very Eco-friendly because I switch off my room lights before I leave, I don't use fans unnecessarily, I don't leave the tap open when I am brushing looking at my eyebrows in the mirror, I don't smoke (& I abuse my smoker frens that they read the message "smoking is injurious to health" on the cigarette pack and still buy them and screw up their health...u should check out when I am doing that..I am no less than Ektha Kapoor serial heroines..hehehe!), etc. But, an incident recently made me realize that I am still one of those many who play blame game on day to day basis and choose to ignore them very proudly.

It was a Sunday afternoon and it was burning hot. I went to a supermarket to buy my stationary and bought lots of them. After billing, the female at the counter looks at me and says "u can take this paper bag if u want because plastic bags have been banned in Pune and it costs 35 rupeez". I started abusing her as though it was my fundamental right to use plastic bags and poor lady kept on saying sorry madam till i stopped! When I turned back, I got some really dirty looks by fellow customers(hope they don't recognize me ever!).

We humans get so used to certain things that when we are deprived of them, we go crazy. when I told about this incident to my dad, he reminded me that long back when I was a budding revolutionary, after seeing usage of paper bags in Ooty I had commented that "y don't they use paper bags everywhere? Our government is useless". Phew! I didn't know what to say, but still it was the question of my pride so I replied, "they should have made prior announcements so that people can go prepared"(my dad had obviously expected this from me so he just grinned).

If you too are using plastic bags/bottles, please reduce the usage as recycling of plastic is not all that advantageous. Recycled plastics are used to make non recyclable products such as T-shirts, plastic lumber. This means more raw materials need to be used to make new plastic bottles than is the case with easily recycled material such as glass, tin or bio degradable plastic.

This incident is a fine example to support the fact that going green is a little expensive initially, which I believe is one of the reasons behind apprehensions of people to switch to green practices be it something as huge as green buildings or something as small as paper bags! However, I hope that everybody wakes up to truth that global warming is really warning us and it's no fun to play with the nature. So, to celebrate my realization regarding plastic bags I decided to paint my nails green :):):) So at this green hour, I thought of blogging about this!



Saturday, January 16, 2010

SOMEBODIEZZZ...

Two years back when I started my post graduation at this esteemed institution:):):), we were two of us(actually it will b the same throughout our lives..hehe..)who had frens but no F.R.I.E.N.D.S  for both of us to hang out and be ourselves(as in to speak shitty stuff and still not feel disgusted ). But, now towards the fag end of my course we(can't be disclosed) got close to some real crappy(it's crapcorn ppl so crappy s a positive adjective) ppl who have added different shades of fun and masti to our lives...I ll miss these days but I m an optimist so I wish that none of us will lose even a tinge of

1.barbarism(because we are all pure sadists as we derive immense pleasure out of commenting on anything and everything dynamic and static :-))
2. Mispronunciation skills(hehe…we have a critic who controls his abusing skills while correcting us…u will soon be introduced to this dynamically static object )
3. cravings for super duper things at super duper timings with SUPER planning(biriyani-hyderabadi biriyani, khazi biriyani, reddy biriyani, buffalo’s milk, choco fantasy from coffee day and most importantly PANI PURI..HEHEHEHE…)
4. defence mechanisms( we are what we are! So we defend whatever we do/…this is the slogan which unites us!)
I have to mention about many other interesting ppl but these are the rare post graduate species who will stay my  F.R.I.E.N.D.S  forever..cheers!
Let me introduce them one by one in the chronological order of age!( how I love this!)
1.     
This s baiky…the reason behind choosing this pic was to partially protect his identity because he has verbally battered so many that they might want to take their revenge! He s the critic I was referring to who feels ripped when we add extra effects to some of the words which are not primarily meant for us. He s one of those leonines who don’t roar uncontrollably and unnecessarily to get noticed. He stays happily outside his den with a calm mind with jibes and free trailer gyan coming out of him every now and then. He s an anti feminist but man enuff to allow his woman to chase her dreams without any reservations. You will always remain my favourite critic baikyyyyyyyyy….

2. this is boda...hehe...
Meet the most photogenic guy of our gang and you will know why after u r done with scrolling over all the pics.
He opens his mouth solely to abuse me in Telugu and I enjoy it thoroughly as I don’t get the tiniest clue of what he s uttering. I remember studying n biology that Mastication(chewing process) and saliva secretion work in harmony to execute digestion in mouth (for the rest of us), but for our boda these two is accompanied with abuses for me! he is highly self obsessed..he has stored around 400 pics..ahem ahem..solo pics of himself in his mobile! He is another leo who automatically draws gals towards him due to his effortless gud looks but drives them away due to his specifications. if any body is a reddy or has got any reddy female frens please revert. The other specifications can be
dealt with if shortlisted for the finale.

3. this is our thirat iyer
he can be jailed for breach of identity as his ethnicity is totally screwed up(3/4th by himself and the quarter by others). I have deliberalety put this john abraham pose alike pic....all JC fans please ignore because i know that he will send this link to all the eligible iyer girls as it s not so moral according to him to show them these kinda pics directly to them!he s yet another leo who makes enough sounds for people to notice him and say giriisssssssssssssss!

he loves to make sisters but exhibits genuine brotherhood!
he pulls up his shoulders and walks so that he looks tall :)
matrimonial sites are blocked in our college due to his excessive usage
and for heaven's sake i love to abuse him:):):)

4. this is mogliiiiiiiiii

his birth is the most interesting phenomenon that has taken place since 1986 in hyderabad. He can pay 170 bucks for a movie ticket and doze amidst hundreds howling and hooting like a kadu paapa(kannada version of mogli :)). He s a highly accessorised man with his branded watch, branded clothes, branded and imported footwear, very expensive hoodies and not to forget his highly manoeuvrable avenger:). he s the cutest friend one can have and expects his friends to be cute too..lol...he s the laziest with the most untouchable routine but the most adored by all our gangmates.
you'll always remain my friend in deeds and needs mogliiiiiiiiiiiii

5. this is vinayak(just now i realised that he doesnt have a pet name..sheesh..shame on my part)


he may forget to take his phone from unknown places,
he may forget to pay his fees on time
he may forget to wish you "happy birthday" though the person next to him is wishing you
but he will not forget to say "ni amma" for every person who belongs to this ammaland(amma in south stands for mother)
he is the most easy going person i have come accross in my life and makes his own simple and cute appriasals of everything and everybody around...a lovely dancer but not so gud at singing( but he sings whenever u ask him:-)) A crazy driver and a has the sharpest sense of humour as he bursts out at ll my PJs:-)


6. this s reddysquare



I am sure he will freak out when he sees this pic..lol.... this once upon a time saint like person is no more a saint. he will defend saying that it is because of sahavasa dosham but let me give one information-his voice cracked recently..lol...he mocks at half the things by his inimitable laugh and he is an excellent carrom player!
he doesn't do anything without informing our boda and mostly listens to him...no wonder he s getting used to posing :)


7. this is our panda

he s the chubbiest and he hates it because ppl nearly molest him! he s the best male cook i have come across. he s the best host ever who makes sure that ur plate is filled before you ask for some more food..:)
we have many similarities..we both live for food, we love to miss classes, and we both are kannadigas at heart! (baikunth and mallus plz ignore the last one)..he s an active member of " convince-confuse-corrupt" sect of ppl..one of the founder members of the sin-city..cheers to all the fun we had!